Business Program 2021

The forum includes over 15 specialized sessions on international cooperation, export, investment and advanced manufacturing development

  • Participation of authorities and heads of the largest international enterprises and associations
  • Topical discussions of key trends in manufacturing and cooperation
  • Presentation of investment projects and special economic and industrial zones
  • Exhibition tours led by heads of international delegations


WITH PARTICIPATION:

Denis Manturov, Minister of Industry and Trade of Russia

Sardor Umurzakov, Deputy Prime Minister for Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan


April 5: day 1






5 April 2021
10:30-12:00

Samarkand hall

MAIN STRATEGIC SESSION «GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION IN SEARCH OF GROWTH DRIVERS»

The session’s participants - Government leaders of Uzbekistan and Russia, heads of industrial companies and of partner regions - will discuss industry development strategies for the post-COVID era.

  • Special aspects of international cooperation and recovery of trade and economic relations
  • Industrial innovation as a driver of economic growth
  • Uzbekistan and the whole world: a country open to partners and investors

Greetings:

  • Denis Manturov, Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation
  • Sardor Umurzakov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Investments and Foreign Economic Relations - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan
  • Beibut Atamkulov, Minister of Industry and Infrastructure Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan
  • Petr Parkhomchik, Minister of Industry of the Republic of Belarus
  • Vahan Kerobyan, Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia
  • Kubanychbek Turdubaev, Minister of Energy and Industry of the Kyrgyz Republic
  • Artak Kamalyan, Member of the Board (Minister) for Industry and Agroindustrial Complex of the Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Heads of major industrial companies from Russia, Uzbekistan and various other countries

Moderator:

  • Anton Atrashkin, Program Director, INNOPROM

 


5 April 2021
15:00-16:30

Samarkand hall

MAIN PLENARY SESSION OF THE “RUSSIA – UZBEKISTAN: INDUSTRIAL DIALOGUE” INTERREGIONAL FORUM

The session’s participants - heads of Russia’s and Uzbekistan’s regions, heads of regional Chambers of Commerce and Industry and top managers of regional companies - will discuss pressing issues of interregional cooperation, present their regions’ investment projects, share their experiences and best practices in working with international investors.

Guest speakers:

  • Alexey Gruzdev, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation
  • Laziz Kudratov, First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan
  • Adkham Ikramov, Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan
  • Alexander Vysokinsky, Acting Governor of the Sverdlovsk Region, Russia
  • Shavkatjon Abdurazakov, Hokim of the Namangan Region, Uzbekistan
  • Dmitry Makhonin Governor of Perm region, Russia
  • Kabul Tursunov, Hokim of the Navoi Region, Uzbekistan
  • Sergey Morozov, Governor of the Ulyanovsk Region, Russia
  • Zoir Mirzayev, Hokim of the Qashqadaryo Region, Uzbekistan
  • Igor Milashevsky, CEO, GLONASS JSC
  • Anton Stepanov, Chairman of the Board, ECOLOS Group
  • Heads of Russia’s and Uzbekistan’s regions

 

5 April 2021
15:00-16:30

ITC hall

Official Events

Meeting of the EAEU Industrial Policy Council



5 April 2021
19:00-21:00

INNOPROM EVENING RECEPTION

By invitation only

April 6: day 2






6 April 2021
10:00-11:30

Samarkand hall

Innovations in the Energy Industry

Partner: 

Speakers:

  • Bekhzod Normatov, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan
  • Anton Usachev, Deputy CEO, HEVEL
  • Denis Schyokin, Head of Development and Foreign Economic Activities Department, i-TOR LLC
  • Evgeny Tropin, Technical Director, DATARK LLC
  • Leonid Kogan, Head of Oil Transformer Sales, SVEL Group JSC
  • Kimal Yusupov, CEO, Vestas Rus
  • Denis Urmanov, Deputy General Director for Science, Sovtest ATE

Moderator:

  • Andrey Besedin, President, Ural Chamber of Commerce and Industry


6 April 2021
10:00-11:30

Tashkent hall

Digital manufactoring: efficient technologies and approaches

Session partners:      

Speakers:

  • Armen Badalov, Vice President for Strategy and Development, Russia & CIS, Schneider Electric
  • Alexey Belyakov, Vice President, Skolkovo Foundation
  • Farhod Ibragimov, Director, IT Park, Republic of Uzbekistan
  • Anton Shipulin, Director, Industrial Cybersecurity Center, Kaspersky Lab
  • Dmitry Kapishnikov, General Director, KUKA Russia

Moderator:

  • Nikolai Legkodimov, Partner, Head of Technology Consulting, KPMG Russia & CIS


6 April 2021
12:00-13:30

Samarkand hall

Financing of international manufacturing projects in Uzbekistan

Session partner:    

Speakers:

  • Kudratilla Tulyaganov, Deputy Chairman of the Board, National Bank of Uzbekistan
  • Oleg Melnikov, Executive Vice President, Gazprombank
  • Alexey Tyupanov, Deputy Chairman of the Board, Promsvyazbank
  • Daniil Algulyan, Deputy Chairman, VEB.RF
  • Sergey Khotimskiy, First Deputy Chairman of the Board, Sovcombank
  • Bodo Thöns, Director of Representative Office, Commerzbank
  • Azer Talibov,  Chairman of the Board, Eximbank of Russia

Moderator:

  • Andrey Filatov, CEO, SAP CIS


6 April 2021
14:00-15:30

Samarkand hall

Joint projects in mechanical engineering: transfer of technology, integration of expertise

Session partner:    

Speakers:

  • Alexey Antipin, CEO, Ulyanovsk Machine-Tool Factory
  • Sardor Tadjiev, Deputy Chairman of the Board, Uzavtosanoat JSC, Uzbekistan          
  • Jun Takahashi, Head, JETRO Tashkent
  • Vladimir Shatunin, President, Samara Electroschit
  • Mirziyod Yunusov, Chairman of the Board, Uzeltexsanoat, Uzbekistan             
  • Jean-Claude Petit, President for Russia & CIS, Valeo Service
  • Sergey Mayorov, Chairman of the Board of the Machine engineering cluster of the Republic of Tatarstan
  • Dmitry Zemlyakov, Commercial Director, FINGO
  • Ilya Yevsyutin, Director for Development, Soznatelnye Mashiny LLC



6 April 2021
16:00-17:30

Samarkand hall

Metropolitan solutions

The session participants - mayors of Russian and Uzbek cities, as well as technology developers from Russia and Europe will share their experience in implementing large-scale projects within the framework of the "smart city" concept.

  • smart transport
  • smart communications
  • data protection
  • "green technologies" in big cities

    Speakers:

    • Alexey Orlov, Mayor of Ekaterinburg
    • Pavel Teplov, Director for Innovations, Mercator Holding
    • Maxim Davydov, Head of Marketing, FINGO-Complex LLC
    • Natalia Panfilova, Director for Russia and CIS, Alcatel-Lucent 
    • Vladimir Ivanov, CEO, Spectrum Group
    • Marat Nuriev, IoT Business Development Manager, KasperskyOS Business Unit



  • 6 April 2021
    10:00-11:30

    ITC hall

    Session on development of pharmaceutical market of EAEU in the context mitigation of consequences of the COVID-19 pandemic

    Partner:

    Objective - Elaboration of joint action by the EAEU member states to develop the EAEU's pharmaceutical market in the context of mitigation of consequences of the pandemic.

    Co-moderators:

    • Elena Denisova, Deputy Director of Department for Development of Pharmaceutical and Medical Industry of the Ministry of Industry and Trade of Russia
    • Vladislav Shestakov, Director, State Institute of Drugs and Good Practices

     

    Participants:

    • Dmitry Rozhdestvensky, Head of division for coordination of common market for drugs and medical devices, Department for technical regulation and accreditation, Eurasian Economic Commission
    • Nikolay Kushnarev, Director of Industrial Policy Department, Eurasian Economic Commission
    • Filipp Romanov, Director of Department for State Regulation of Medicinal Products Circulation
    • Alexey Torgov, Deputy General Director for Government Relations, BIOCAD
    • Alexander Semenov, President, Active Component JSC
    • Maxim Stetsyuk, Executive Director, NANOLEK LLC

    6 April 2021
    12:30-14:00

    ITC hall

    Expert meeting on "Development of cooperation in consumer goods industry between the EAEU countries and the Republic of Uzbekistan. Promising directions and projects"

    • Government support for the consumer goods industry in the EAEU countries;
    • Government support for the consumer goods industry in the Republic of Uzbekistan: track record of success and new steps;
    • Outlook for mutually beneficial cooperation of the EAEU countries with Uzbekistan and raw materials (leather, fur, wool, cotton) procurement issues;
    • Industrial cooperation. On promising joint cooperation/ investment projects in the consumer goods sector;
    • Development of export potential of the consumer goods industry: mechanisms of financial and non-financial support of exporters, promotion of products in foreign markets;
    • E-Commerce for consumer goods industry - expansion into international markets, opportunities and mistakes.

    Moderator:

    • Tigran Harutyunyan, Deputy Director of Industrial Policy Department, Eurasian Economic Commission

     

    6 April 2021
    14:30-16:00

    ITC hall

    Round table "Industrial and investment cooperation"

    Session partner:

    Objective -Discussion of investment projects that are a priority for Uzbekistan and could have Russian contractors and manufacturers involved in them, and of possible financing mechanisms for such projects. 

    • priority investment projects and tools for their support by Uzbekistan, including PPP 
    • access of Russian companies to Uzbekistan government and municipal procurement contracts 
    • procurement of financing from Russian financial institutions 
    • Russian companies’ track record of arranging local production in the Republic of Uzbekistan and organizing a lease sales system
    • Russian companies’ track record of participation in major investment projects in the Republic of Uzbekistan 
    • international track record of Russian companies and the possibility of its application in the implementation of investment projects in the Republic of Uzbekistan 

     

    6 April 2021
    12:00-13:30

    Tashkent hall

    Industry for the healthcare system in the times in dealing with the pandemic

    Speakers:

    • Alexey Sedinkin, Business Development Director, Tsifromed LLC
    • Artem Loginov, CEO, RT MIS LLC
    • Sergey Dmitrochenko, Deputy General Director for Development of Sales, Marketing, Service Support of Civilian Products, Shvabe Holding
    • Bulat Khasanov, Deputy General Director, POZIS
    • Alexey Torgov, Deputy General Director for Government Relations, BIOCAD
    • Oleg Negulyaev, General Director for Central Asia, Servier
    • Vitaly Bystryukov, Chairman of the Board, Central Asia, Sanofi

    Moderator:

    • Kirill Kayem, Senior Vice President for Innovation, Skolkovo Foundation
    6 April 2021
    14:00-15:30

    Tashkent hall

    Collaboration of medicine and industry - current trends in the use of medical rehabilitation products and equipment in clinical practice

    • Capabilities of modern medicine in traumatology and orthopedics.
    • Examples of medicine and industry collaborating in Russia to provide patients with innovative personalized rehabilitation products and equipment
    • Current approaches of IT and digital medicine to the use of rehabilitation products and equipment in clinical practices of surgeons, traumatologists, orthopedists.

    Speakers:

    • Victor Spektor, General Director, FSUE CITO
    • Alexander Gubin, Director, Priorov National Medical Research Center for Traumatology and Orthopedics        
    • Leonid Brizhan, Head of the Center for Traumatology and Orthopedics, Head traumatologist of Burdenko Principal Military Clinical Hospital, Orthopedic traumatologist, Doctor of medicine, Professor
    • Alisher Inakov, Director, Agency for Medical and Social Services under the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan
    • Oybek Isakov, Chairman, Association of Disabled People
    6 April 2021
    16:00-18:00

    Tashkent hall

    Workshops

    • State-of-the art technology used for treatment of acute and chronic wounds, including epidermolysis bullosa
    •  Resuscitation in pediatrics

    April 7: day 3

    Partner:






    April 7 2021
    09:30 - 09:50

    Opening Ceremony

    April 7 2021
    10:00 - 12:00

    DIGITAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES DEVELOPMENT TRENDS (FACULTY OF ECONOMIC SCIENCES, FACULTY OF COMPUTER SCIENCES, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS)

    Key topics:

    • Adaptation of Russian companies to the global challenges of digital transformation: spatial, technological and institutional aspects
    • Cyber-physical systems
    • Modern trends in computer science
    April 7 2021
    12:15 - 14:15

    INDUSTRY 4.0, GLOBAL REQUEST FOR GREEN TECHNOLOGIES AND CSR PRACTICES IN INDUSTRY, ENERGY AND AGRICULTURE (FACULTY OF ECONOMIC SCIENCES, FACULTY OF COMPUTER SCIENCE, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS)

    Key topics:

    • The impact of the “green deal” on production technologies, as a condition for expanding integration into international supply chains and access to the international capital market)
    • Measurement of innovative and technological development of territories
    • Data Science and Artificial Intelligence
    April 7 2021
    14:15 - 15:00

    LUNCH AND NETWORKING

    April 7 2021
    15:00 - 17:00

    COMPETITIVENESS, OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY AND LABOR PRODUCTIVITY IN INDUSTRY UNDER THE CONDITIONS OF THE NEW POST-PANDEMIC REALITY (SESSION OF THE GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS)

    Key topics:

    • Challenges and opportunities of business education in the context of increasing competitiveness, operational efficiency and increasing labor productivity in an environment of high uncertainty, geopolitical and technological challenges.


    VISITS TO THE BIGGEST INVESTMENT AND INDUSTRIAL VENUES OF UZBEKISTAN

    Offer on venues from the Uzbek side:

    • Uzbek-Korean Textile Technopark
    • LLC "Bakan Tex" - production of yarn
    • Uztex Tashkent
    • Uztex Chirchik
    • AGMK
    • UMK
    • TMZ
    • IT-park
    • Artel plant
    • JSC "GM Powertrain Uzbekistan"
    • Agroholding Gold Dried Fruits
    • Jewelry company Gold Moon Tashkent
    • Innovative Technopark "Yashnabad"
    • Confectionery factory "Craffers"
    • JSC "Combine Tashkentvino"
    • JV JSC "UZKABEL"
    • Factory "Imzo"


    Sponsors and Partners 2021

    Infopartners 2021